Skip to content
Quant500 - Quantitative Analysis
Search ticker or company...
ES | EN

Company Profile: Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

VLO insider trades (13 months) →

$387.65 +1.62% vs. previous close · Market cap $108.11B

Today's multi-factor rank: 2 of 461 · see the ranking

Quant500 Scores
Momentum
10.0/10
Value
6.6/10
Growth
8.6/10
Quality
5.2/10
Multifactor
7.6/10

Market and Valuation

Price & Market

Prev Close Price:$381.46
Open:$378.90
Day's Low:$378.26
Day's High:$391.68
Bid / Ask:-
Market Cap:108.11B
Enterprise Value:110.65B

52-Week Range

52-Week Low:$159.90
52-Week High:$461.52
Current position in 52-week range
52w Low-52w High
50-Day Avg:$398.26
200-Day Avg:$286.70

Volume

Volume Today:2,844,188
Avg Volume (3m):3,038,568
Avg Volume (10d):3,207,420
52-Week Change:+125.57%
vs S&P 500, 52 weeks:-
Beta:0.55

Valuation Multiples

P/E (trailing):8.73

Diluted EPS for the last 12 months: the four quarters ended Sep 30, 2026, from the accounts filed with the SEC on Oct 28, 2026. The P/E is the price divided by that EPS.

P/E (forward):7.25
PEG Ratio:1.43
Price / Book:3.86
Price / Sales (TTM):0.74
EV / Revenue:0.76
EV / EBITDA:5.33

Dividends

Current yield:1.26%
Annual Dividend Rate:$4.80
Dividend Trailing:$4.73
Yield Trailing:1.24%
5-Year Avg Yield:2.76%
Payout Ratio:10.76%
Last Ex-Dividend Date:-

Valuation Context

P/E vs sector (indicative)

Most Recent Quarter:-
Fiscal Year (Next):-

Loading historical OHLCV database...

Financial Statements TTM (Trailing 12 Months)

Income Statement

Total Revenue (TTM):146.53B
Gross Profit:28.60B
EBITDA:20.75B
Net Income (TTM):12.91B
Rev Growth (YoY):+46.50%
Earnings Growth (YoY):+576.80%
Quarterly earnings growth (YoY):+523.60%

Margins

Gross Margin:-
EBITDA Margin:-
Operating Margin:-
Net Margin:-

Per Share

EPS Trailing (TTM):$44.41

Diluted EPS for the last 12 months: the four quarters ended Sep 30, 2026, from the accounts filed with the SEC on Oct 28, 2026. The P/E is the price divided by that EPS.

EPS Forward (Est.):$53.49
Revenue Per Share:$497.13
Cash Per Share:-
Book Value:$100.31
Last Dividend:-
Ex-Dividend Date:-
Last Split:-

Balance Sheet & Liquidity

Total cash:9.84B
Total Debt:11.00B
Net Debt (Debt - Cash):1.16B
Debt / Equity:35.39%
Current Ratio:1.72
Quick Ratio:1.13

Cash Flows

Operating Cash Flow:15.96B
Free Cash Flow (FCF):12.58B
FCF Yield (FCF / Market Cap):-
Enterprise Value:110.65B
EV / Revenue:0.76
EV / EBITDA:5.33

Profitability

ROE (Return on Equity):46.87%
ROA (Return on Assets):17.68%
P/E (trailing):8.73
P/E (forward):7.25
Price / Book:3.86
PEG Ratio:1.43
52-Week Change:+125.57%
S&P 500 change, 52 weeks:+11.37%

Historical Evolution (Last 4 Years)

Income Statement

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

EPS and Earnings Per Share

Key EPS Metrics

EPS Trailing (TTM):$44.41

Diluted EPS for the last 12 months: the four quarters ended Sep 30, 2026, from the accounts filed with the SEC on Oct 28, 2026. The P/E is the price divided by that EPS.

EPS Forward (Est.):$53.49
P/E (forward):7.25
PEG Ratio:1.43

Growth and Margins

Earnings Growth YoY:-
Quarterly Earnings Growth YoY:-
Rev Growth YoY:-
Net Margin:-
Gross Margin:-
EBITDA Margin:-

Per Share

Revenue Per Share:$497.13
Cash Per Share:-
Book Value:$100.31

Cash Flows (TTM)

Free Cash Flow:12.58B
Operating Cash Flow:15.96B
EBITDA:20.75B
Total Revenue (TTM):146.53B
Net Income (TTM):12.91B
Fiscal Year (Last):-

EPS Surprise History - Last 4 Quarters

Actual vs. Analyst Estimates · Green = beat expectations · Red = missed

Quarter Period Actual EPS Estimated EPS Difference Surprise % Currency

Ownership Structure

Ownership Distribution

% Insiders:-
% Institutional:-
% Inst. (of Float):-
No. of Institutions:-
Visual distribution
InsidersInstitutionalFree Float

Shares & Short Interest

Shares Outstanding:278,884,400
Float (free shares):277,350,536
Short interest (shares):8,011,885
Short % of float:-
Short Ratio (days to cover):2.28
Short interest, prior month:-
Short Interest Date:-

Governance Score (1=Best, 10=Worst)

Overall risk:-
Audit Risk:-
Board risk:-
Compensation Risk:-
Shareholder rights risk:-

Top Institutional Holders

Position Change: ▲ Increased · ▼ Reduced · = Unchanged

Organization Report Date % Shares No. Shares Value (USD) Change %

Top Mutual Funds

Position Change: ▲ Increased ▼ Decreased = Unchanged

Fund Report Date % Shares No. Shares Value (USD) Change %

Recent Insider Trades

Executive / Insider Title Date Action Shares

Options Chain

CALLS

StrikeLastBidAskVol.O.I.IV

PUTS

StrikeLastBidAskVol.O.I.IV

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) SEC filings: 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K

Direct links to financial reports filed with the SEC.

Type Date Official link
8-K2026-10-30View filing ↗
10-Q2026-10-28View filing ↗
8-K2026-10-22View filing ↗
8-K2026-09-18View filing ↗
10-Q2026-07-30View filing ↗
8-K2026-07-16View filing ↗
11-K2026-06-26View filing ↗
8-K2026-05-08View filing ↗
10-Q2026-04-30View filing ↗
ARS2026-03-19View filing ↗

Company and Executive Profile

Valero Energy Corporation manufactures, markets, and sells petroleum-based and low-carbon liquid transportation fuels and petrochemical products in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Latin America, Mexico, Peru, and internationally. It operates through three segments: Refining, Renewable Diesel, and Ethanol. The company produces California Reformulated Gasoline Blendstock for Oxygenate Blending (CARBOB) and Conventional Blendstock for Oxygenate Blending (CBOB) gasolines, CARB diesel, diesel, jet fuel, heating oil, and asphalt; feedstocks; aromatics; sulfur and residual fuel oil; intermediate oils; and sulfur, sweet, and sour crude oils. It sells its refined products through wholesale rack and bulk markets; and through outlets under the Valero, Beacon, Diamond Shamrock, Shamrock, Ultramar, and Texaco brands. The company also owns and operates renewable diesel and ethanol plants, as well as produces and sells renewable diesel, renewable naphtha, and neat sustainable aviation fuel under the Diamond Green Diesel brand name. In addition, it offers ethanol and various co-products, including dry distillers grains, syrup, and inedible distillers corn oil to animal feed customers. The company was formerly known as Valero Refining and Marketing Company and changed its name to Valero Energy Corporation in August 1997. Valero Energy Corporation was founded in 1980 and is headquartered in San Antonio, Texas.

General Information

Headquarters:United States
City:San Antonio
Employees:9,785
Sector:Energy
Industry:Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Website:-

Key Executives

NameTitleAgeTotal pay
Mr. R. Lane RiggsCEO, President & Chairman597.63M
Mr. Gary K. SimmonsExecutive VP & COO603.32M
Mr. Richard Joe WalshExecutive VP & General Counsel592.58M
Mr. Harminder S. BhullarSenior VP & CFO44-
Mr. Mike ZachoVP of Information Services & Technology--
Mr. Brian DonovanVice President of Investor Relations--
Lillian RiojasExecutive Director of Media Relations & Communications--
Mr. Richard F. LashwaySenior Vice President of Corporate Development & Strategy62-

You have seen the engine room

A free account saves your simulator portfolios, your personal portfolio and your Academy progress, synced across devices. And, if you switch it on, the email alert the same day an insider buys stock in their own company.

No card. No spam.

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO): Quantitative Analysis

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) — Energy — Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing. VLO is in the S&P 500 today. Model factor scores and market data, recalculated every trading day.

So far in 2026, VLO has returned +140.3% against +11.4% for the S&P 500 (SPY): total return, dividends included on both sides, from Dec 31, 2025 to Nov 3, 2026.

VLO ranks 2 of 461 on today's multifactor score, and 1 of the 21 Energy companies that score. Its strongest factor is momentum (Z 3.00, ranked 7 of 494); its weakest is quality (Z 0.11, ranked 167 of 468). Each factor ranks only the companies with data for it, and the multifactor score only those with all four: that is why the totals differ.

Factor scores

The Z-Score is how many standard deviations the company sits from the index average: 0 is average, positive is better than average, negative is worse.

FactorZ-ScoreRank
Multifactor1.5522 of 461 =
Momentum3.0007 of 494 ↓3
Value0.95744 of 489
Quality0.107167 of 468
Growth2.1459 of 489

Market data

MetricValue
Price$387.65
Market Cap108.11B
P/E8.73
Revenue (last 12 months)146.53B
Price / book3.86
Book value per share$100.31
52-week range$159.90 – $461.52
Dividend yield1.26%
Beta0.55
Average volume3,038,568
Shares outstanding278.88M
Short interest (% of float)3.35% (as of Oct 15, 2026)

When does VLO report earnings? 12 of its last 12, before the open →

What are VLO insiders doing? 56 transactions filed with the SEC, of them 6 sells, the last one on Sep 18, 2026 →

VLO latest SEC filings

Filing dates on EDGAR, the SEC's public registry. All VLO filings on EDGAR.

Guides: How to read a Quant500 company page · What the S&P 500 is · P/E ratio explained · 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K · all guides

Frequently asked questions about Valero Energy (VLO)

When does Valero Energy report earnings?

Valero Energy has no announced date in the Nasdaq public calendar checked (Nov 3, 2026 to Dec 7, 2026). Of its last 12 earnings announcements: 12 before the open (SEC filings through Oct 22, 2026). VLO earnings dates and times, quarter by quarter →

What is Valero Energy's P/E ratio?

Valero Energy's P/E (price over earnings per share for the last twelve months) is 8.7 at the Nov 3, 2026 close. That EPS is the 12-month diluted figure from the SEC, the four quarters ended Sep 30, 2026. The median of the 21 Energy companies with a P/E is 14.3, and the S&P 500's, 23.5: Valero Energy is below its sector median. Energy stocks, company by company →

Where does Valero Energy rank on Quant500?

In the Nov 3, 2026 multi-factor ranking, Valero Energy ranks 2 of 461, and 1 of the 21 Energy companies that score. The ranking orders S&P 500 companies by the average of four factors (momentum, value, quality and growth) and is recalculated every trading day. It is a model output, not investment advice. The full ranking → How it is calculated →

Have Valero Energy insiders bought or sold shares?

SEC Form 4 shows no open-market purchase of Valero Energy shares from August 2025 through Nov 3, 2026. The latest sale was on Jun 29, 2026, by an officer, for $2.0M. In total, from August 2025 through Nov 3, 2026: 0 purchases and 6 sales by directors, officers and large shareholders. All VLO insider trades →

Does Valero Energy pay a dividend?

Yes. Its dividend yield is 1.26% at the Nov 3, 2026 close (annual dividend of $4.80 per share). The next announced ex-dividend date is Nov 24, 2026.

What sector is Valero Energy in, and which index?

Valero Energy is classified in the Energy sector (industry: Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing), per the data provider's classification (similar to GICS, not identical). It is in the S&P 500 today. It is one of the 21 S&P 500 companies in that sector. Energy stocks →

What is behind these numbers

The concepts on this page, explained from scratch in the Academy. Free, no account.

The whole Academy, course by course →

Data as of Nov 3, 2026. Source: point-in-time SEC fundamentals and closing prices. Method and formulas are on the home page.

The model portfolio, weekly in your inbox

Every Saturday, its week in one minute: how it went, the best and the worst, and which insiders bought with their own money. Plus, the day the model is rebuilt, which stocks come in and which go out. A simulation, not advice. At most one email a week, no ads, no account; one-click unsubscribe. Made by one person: Pol Gracia.

A model portfolio with simulated results, not a personalized recommendation. Your email is used for this only: privacy.

S&P 500 market gravity